Home  |  Roster  |  Schedule/Results  |  Statistics  |  News  |  Coaches
 
March 21, 2014

Watson Named NABC All-American

Albertus Magnus College is proud to announce that men's basketball senior Darius Watson (New Britain, Conn.) has been named a 2014 National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) Division III All-American.  Watson, one the Falcons' three 2,000-point scorers in program history, has been named to the Division III All-America Second Team.

With this honor, Watson becomes the second men's basketball player in Albertus Magnus program history to earn All-America honors as Ray Askew (2008-12) earned NABC Third Team recognition in 2012.

Watson recently earned a spot on the NABC All-District Northeast First Team and was selected as a First-Team member for the D3hoops.com All-Northeast Region.  He finished his career with 2,158 points as he sits in third on the Falcons' all-time scoring list. 

En route to being named the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Player of the Year, Watson tallied 647 points on the year in 2013-14, a 21.6 points per game average, which led the league.

The senior averaged 35.1 minutes per contest and shot 49.7% from the field and an impressive 43.5% from behind the arc.  He was named the GNAC Tournament Most Valuable Player and earned a spot on the All-Tournament Team as well.

 

 

 

2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM

 

John Ivy, SUNY Brockport, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Rochester, N.Y.

Javae King-Gilchrist, William Paterson, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Teaneck, N.J.

Tyler Peters, Wheaton, 6-4,Senior, Guard, Medina, Ohio

Doug Thorpe, Wooster, 5-9, Senior, Guard, Columbus, Ohio

Tyler Tillema, UW Stevens Point, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Randolph, Wis.

Aaron Toomey, Amherst, 6-1,Senior, Guard, Greensboro, N.C.

Aaron Walton-Moss, Cabrini, 6-1 Junior, Guard, Camden, N.J.

DJ Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Virginia Beach, Va.

 

 

2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM

 

Richie Bonney, Hobart, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Norwich, N.Y.

Brandon Gries, St. Norbert, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Kiel, Wis.

Malcolm Heard II, Wilmington, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Wilmington, Ohio

Dan Kornbaum, Augsburg, 6-9, Senior, Post, Little Falls, Minn.

Andre Nixon, SUNY Purchase, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Harlem, N.Y.

Brian Parker, Alvernia, 6-4, Senior, Forward, Chichester, Pa.

Kyle Schleigh, UT Dallas, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Houston, Texas

Darius Watson, Albertus Magnus, 6-5, Senior, Guard/Forward, New Britain, Conn.

 

 

2014 NABC COACHES' DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM

 

Mike Garrow, Eastern Connecticut,6-4, Junior, Forward, Terryville, Conn.

Adam Honig, Dickinson, 6-1 Senior, Guard, Chappaqua, N.Y.

Chris Klimek, Washington U-St. Louis, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Inverness, Ill.

Dustin McConnell, Whitworth, 5-11, Senior, Guard, Clarkston, Wash.

Dillon Stith, St. Vincent, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Bedford, Va.

Jared Suderley, Hartwick, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Newport, N.Y.

Larry Thomas, Birmingham Southern, 6-1, Junior, Guard, Atlanta, Ga.

Michael Woods, York (NY), 6-3, Senior, Guard, Brooklyn, N.Y.